Research Links

 

Visa Type Research

  • Visa Type question sent to: UFSC:Fernando Rangel – Question: -1- Is the correct visa == VITEM-IV  -2- Do I need to send confirmation of intention to attend? > Referred me to Fabian from Columbia
  • Visa Type question sent to: Fabian Leonardo Cabrera Riaño – Question: -1- What type of visa is required to attend UFSC? Answer: Eu tenho visto do mercosul, mas vc precisa o visto item IV (estudante)
  • Visa Type question sent to: visa.chicago@itamaraty.gov.br – Question:  -1- Chicago Brazil Consulate help email – Is the correct visa == VITEM-IV 

     

    • I have been accepted to Universidade Federal Santa Catarina ( UFSC ) to study in the electrical engineering masters degree program.  I want to verify that the correct visa require is: Temporary Visa IV ( VITEM-IV ):
    •  Answer: YES.
  • ​Visa Type question sent to: visa.chicago@itamaraty.gov.br – Question: Can I apply for a visa in person and have it returned by USPS EMS mail? Answer:  When applying in person the processing time is 3 business days + Postage time, you may check it with the US Postal Service.

 

Visa Function Research

  • Visa Function: Renewal and length of time valid?

 

Police Clearance

Notes from MyBrasilVisa.com – Todd in LA

  • QUESTION: Health insurance valid in Brazil:  Is it required ?  One page had "only in boston" ….another just said you need it.  ANSWER: Proof of health insurance is not needed for a Brazil student visa through the Los Angeles Brazil Consulate – Student Visa.  Travisa.Chicago said same thing for Chicago consulate even though the site says it is required.
  • QUESTION: I want to use my bills as my drivers license never got switch over……see any problem with that? ANSWER: If you have a utility bill with your name and current address, that would be perfect.
  • QUESTION: Airline tickets: I am going to do a masters degree. Takes 2 years.  I do not want to book a return flight.  Was told I could possibly just use a printout with my name and flight numbers from a site that did not require me to pay first.  OK?? ANSWER: At any rate, yes, you can use a flight itinerary that is not marked paid in support of your visa application, and you will not need to take that actual flight.
  • QUESTION: At the bottom of the protocolo form there are two spaces that are not detailed in the demo version the consulate provides for illustrating how to fill the form out.  What should I put there?  ANSWER:  Those two lines are for your name and telephone number. That part of the form pretty much confuses everybody.  See graphic below.
  • QUESTION: What parts of the application material does the Brazilian consulate keep?  ANSWER: Brazil consulate keeps everything, except for your passport and police clearance letter, which you'll receive back.

Brazil Health Insurance issue – The LA consulate does not require proof of insurance at this time according to Todd – MyBrazilVisa – However I had this conversation with the Brazil Chicago Consulate regarding this.

  • ME: Is health insurance mandatory?  Some of the visa services have said no….but your webpage says yes.
  • Brazil Chicago Consulate:  it is a requirement and not mandatory for visa application.
  • ME: I am sorry but I did not understand what you said.
  • Brazil Chicago Consulate: It is a requirement and not mandatory for visa application.
  • Does this mean I do not need to include proof of health insurance?  Only to have it while I am in Brazil ?
  • Brazil Chicago Consulate:  If you're applying for a student visa you MUST present your health Insurance.

When I applied in person for my Brazil student visa I asked the Lady at the window if they answer emailed questions in the afternoon.  She said yes.  There were 2 windows & ladies working them. I believe possibly that 2 different people were answering emails or that they were not clear to begin with on the health insurance issue.  I went with proof of insurance as it would have been a gamble without.


My Visa CheckLists – Temporary Visa IV (VITEM IV) For individuals pursuing graduate or post-graduate academic studies in Brazil

 

Completed Visa CheckList Items

1) Passport Original (no copies), signed by the applicant, with a minimum remaining validity of six months and with at least two contiguous blank pages left.

2) a – DELIVERY RECEIPT ("Protocolo") printed upon completion of online visa request form – Complete the ONLINE VISA REQUEST FORM online.  

   b – Sign your name, print your name and enter your phone number at the bottom of the protocolo form.  The DELIVERY RECEIPT (“Protocolo”) by visiting the same web site and clicking “PRINT VISA FORM DELIVERY RECEIPT” on bottom left-hand side of screen. When click this link the entire form comes up.

3) One photograph – Passport size, in color or black and white, full-face only, on a white or clear background. 

                    Instant, digital, scanned or photocopied photos are not acceptable.

                    Please attach the photo on the first square of the Delivery Receipt (“Protocolo”)

4) Round-trip-ticket – Applicants must present one of the following items:

      *A copy of the round-trip-ticket, e-ticket or e-booking.

      *A signed letter from the airline or travel agent, on their letterhead, with the itinerary, name(s) of the passenger(s), flight number or cruise information, and dates of arrival and departure from Brazil.  I went with this option.  Dagmar at Brentwood travel helped me.  I will be booking my flight through her to pay back!  Phone: 314.439.5700 – 800.527.1059

5) Proof of residence in consular jurisdiction

      *A photocopy of a valid driver's license or utility bill will be accepted as proof of residence. – I am using various bills because I kept my Arizona drivers license.

6) Copy of Birth Certificate with parent's names

7) Consular Fees  –  Click here to see the visa fee table  +  Prestamped EMS envelope for document return. – Must be a USPS Postal Money Order – 160 USD if applied for in person

8) NOT APPLICABLE TO ME: International Certificate of Vaccination  —  Applicants who have visited certain countries and territories (view list here) within 90 days prior to applying for a visa/entering Brazil are required to present a Yellow Fever International Certificate of Vaccination upon entering Brazil.

9) Non-criminal record  issued by the Police Department of the applicant’s place of residence. 

    The document must have an official signature as well as a stamped or haut-relief seal of the Police Department. Printouts of computer-generated criminal records are not accepted.

11) Letter of acceptance from the Brazilian academic institution certified by the Brazilian Ministry of Education. The letter must be original and on the academic institution’s letterhead. 

10) For students who do not have a scholarship, proof of health insurance policy that is valid for the Brazilian territory. Bought at:  CignaGlobal.com

12) For students who do not have a scholarship, proof of financial means of support, showing that the applicant is capable of maintaining his/herself while in Brazil – I used Bank Statement

 

Items Pending

  • EMPTY: This list used to be full.  

Visa Submission Process

  • DROP-OFF TIMES – IN PERSON:  From 9:00am to 11:00am, Monday through Friday, first-come, first-served basis. No appointments necessary.
  • VISA SERVICES – AGENCY:  Visa services and travel agencies have different hours, between 9:00 am and 10:30 am only.
  • PICK-UP TIMES – From 12:00pm to 1:00pm ONLY.

To pick up the VISA it is MANDATORY that the Receipt slip be presented.  A third party, with a valid photo ID, may collect the VISA as long as the original Receipt slip or a notarized letter from the applicant is presented.

Consulado-Geral do Brasil em Chicago
401 North Michigan Avenue, suite 1850
Chicago, IL 60611


Phone: 1-312-464.0244
Fax: 1-312-464.0299
central.chicago@itamaraty.gov.br

QUESTION:Chicago Consulate: If I drop off my visa application "in person"  can I have it returned with USPS EMS mail ?   If so will it still be 3 day service?  ANSWER: Yes. 
 
AirChoiceOne.com – Flies out of STL in single engine propeller aircraft. 180 USD round trip to Chicago
 
 
Visa Submission
 
  • Drove to Chicago 1.17.2014 Started Driving at 12:30 am. Arrived 7 am.  The building staff in the lobby will not let you enter till approximately 10 minutes before the Consulate opens doors.  That is about 8:50am on 1.17.2014
  • You go to a functionary who is behind a window. They have 2 visa windows there.
  • Functionary(she) looks at your application material.  I had utility bills to prove residence.  She handed most of that material back.
  • She kept my itinerary but gave me back the cover letter from Brentwood travel that had signature. 
  • She also gave me back the extra 20 USD postal money order that I took just in case I needed to pay fee for return by mail.  She did say it would be returned by mail using my self addressed stamped EMS envelope.  She gave me the costomer copy of the mailing label.
  • She folded the ems envelope and kept it.  I assume folded it because it needed to fit in pouch with other application materials.
  • She kept the proof of health insurance coverage in Brazil
  • She returned the spare photo that I took. The one on the protocolo was retained as she retained the protocolo form.
  • She did NOT give me a receipt. This worries me a little. However if mailed in the item the applicant would not receive a receipt.  Hoping not an issue.
  • The adhesive cover strip on my EMS envelope came off as I was futzing with the materials.  I put it back on.  Hoping it seals well enough that I do not lose my passport / visa in the mail.  
  • Passport / Visa arrived 1.23.14 in the mail via EMS.  Envelope was sealed well.  Go for launch.

 


Notes on Brazil student visa usage

  • My student visa came back with an RN number thus:  RN 101/2013.  The only thing I could find on this so far is on the Boston Brazil consulate site here.
  • You must register with the Federal Police with 30 days of arriving.

 

QUESTION TO CHICAGO CONSULATE: I applied for 2 programs:
 

-1- UFSC – I was accepted on Jan 8 and applied for visa and received.

 

-2- CTI Renato Archer: CI Brazil program – I applied but they only notified on February 7.

 

 

I used the acceptance letter from UFSC to apply for the visa.  I have too little time to apply again for a visa. Thus I ask: Can I use the student visa that I used UFSC acceptance letter to attend the CTI Renato Archer program???  Or must I apply again if I want to attend CTI Renato Archer?

 

ANSWER: Of course you need a new visa. The institution you are attending is different from UFSC.  A student visa is based on the acceptance letter you bring to the Consulate . So much so, that the name of the institution is printed on your visa.

Brazil-Consulate-Stamp

Student Visa In Country Renewal

 

 

Categories: Brazil

1 Comment

Fudgy McFarlen MonsterID Icon Fudgy McFarlen · January 8, 2015 at 3:32 pm

Just renewed student visa at the Federal Police HQ in Florianopolis.  Time flies when you are in academic house of pain.  Hit the 1 year mark more or less given I started research on this in Nov 2013. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *